Accident Bell 206B III N580P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384940

Date:Monday 1 March 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B III
Owner/operator:Public Service Co. Of Co.
Registration: N580P
MSN: 2694
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1789 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alma, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Denver, CO
Destination airport:Leadville, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN UNEVENTFUL AND ALL INSTRUMENTS WERE READING NORMAL EXCEPT THE TOT GAUGE. REPORTEDLY, IT WAS INDICATING 750 DEGREES, WHICH WAS ABOUT 100 DEGREES HIGHER THAN NORMAL FOR HIS POWER SETTING OF 70% TORQUE. HE STATED HE WAS FLYING AT 70 KNOTS WHEN THE HELICOPTER STARTED LOOSING RPM. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THEY WERE ABOUT 200 TO 300 FT ABOVE A RIDGE AS THEY WERE FLYING SOUTHWEST. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT AFTER THEY CROSSED THE RIDGE, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE FAST. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THEY WERE COMING UP ON A RIDGE LINE, WHEN THE RPM BEGAN DROPPING; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO DECELERATE ENOUGH TO LAND ON TOP OF THE RIDGE. THE HELICOPTER CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUND ON THE SOUTH-SOUTHWEST SIDE OF THE RIDGE LINE AND CRASHED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE AIR BLEED VALVE WAS DIRTY AND HAD A HOLE IN THE DIAPHRAGM. IN THIS CONDITION, THE VALVE WOULD CLOSE LATE. THE ELEVATION WAS ABOUT 12,000 FT MSL, WIND GUSTING 30 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA037