Accident Cessna 150G N3318J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384956

Date:Saturday 27 February 1982
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Posey Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N3318J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Erwinna, PA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE STUDENT'S FIRST SOLO IN POWERED AIRCRAFT. HE HELD A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE WITH A GLIDER RATING. HIS TAKEOFF AND TRAFFIC PATTERN APPEARED NORMAL UNTIL THE LAST PART OF HIS FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING. ABOUT 600 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, THE ENGINE SOUNDED AS THOUGH A LITTLE POWER HAD BEEN ADDED. JUST SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED INTO THE GROUND. LATER, THE STUDENT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE WAS GOING TO STALL WHEN HE WAS ABOUT 30 FT AGL ON FINAL APPROACH. HE REPORTED THAT HE PUT THE NOSE DOWN, BUT DID NOT FLARE OUT. HE VAGUELY REMEMBERED THE OCCURRENCES JUST BEFORE IMPACT, AND DID NOT RECALL ADDING POWER OR HEARING A STALL WARNING HORN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FA041