Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N275J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38496

Date:Saturday 29 May 1999
Time:13:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Charles J. Toman
Registration: N275J
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:98 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755B2M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Painesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Middlefield, OH (7G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck trees while performing low-level aerobatic flight. According to 14 CFR Part 91, 'no person may operate an aircraft in aerobatic flight...below an altitude of 1,500 feet above the surface....'

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to conduct low-level aerobatic flight, and his lack of adequate altitude for the maneuver attempted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA124

Location