Accident Cessna 150 N9101U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384963

Date:Friday 26 February 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Brian Van Wagen
Registration: N9101U
MSN: 15078052
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1684 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester, MI (73G
Destination airport:Jackson, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND STRUCK A SNOWBANK. THE STUDENT STATED AT 40-50 KNOTS THE LEFT WHEEL BOGGED DOWN IN SNOW OR ENCOUNTERED A RUT AND THE AIRCRAFT TWISTED SHARPLY LEFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA073