Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3561G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384965

Date:Thursday 25 February 1982
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Sun Valley Aviation
Registration: N3561G
MSN: 28 8090185
Total airframe hrs:965 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jerome, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hailey, ID (KSUN)
Destination airport:Hailey, ID (KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS PRACTICING NIGHT LANDINGS UNDER SUPERVISION OF AN INSTRUCTOR. THERE WAS A 40 DEGREE LEFT CROSS- WIND PREVAILING AT 16 KNOTS. WHILE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND DRIFTED RIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR THOUGHT THERE WAS PLENTY OF ROOM, SO HE DID NOT ASSUME CONTROL OF THE PLANE. HOWEVER, DURING THE NEXT TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE STRUCK A SNOWBANK. THE SNOWBANK WAS PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY AND WAS LOCATED ABOUT 20 FT INSIDE OF THE RUNWAY LIGHTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA030

Location