Accident Beechcraft 23 N2396Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384967

Date:Thursday 25 February 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Aitkin Flying Club, Inc
Registration: N2396Z
MSN: M-1119
Total airframe hrs:3945 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aitkin, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aitkin, MN (KAIT)
Destination airport:Aitkin, MN (KAIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON A PARTIALLY SNOW COVERED RUNWAY THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND STRUCK A SNOWBANK. THE AIRCRAFT TRAVELED APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET BEFORE NOSING DOWN INTO THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA075

Location