Accident Grumman AA-5A N9958U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384984

Date:Sunday 21 February 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5A
Owner/operator:Wings Over Iowa
Registration: N9958U
MSN: AA5A0358
Total airframe hrs:1129 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monona, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monona, IA (7C3)
Destination airport:Winona, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TAXIED TO THE SOUTH END OF THE RUNWAY TO DEPART WITH THREE PASSENGERS. HE BEGAN A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF ROLL ON A SOFT, WET RUNWAY WITH 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS. THE NOSE WHEEL WAS LIFTED OFF EARLY. IT WAS HELD OFF AS THE PLANE ACCELERATED. THE PILOT REPORTED REACHING AN AIRSPEED THAT WAS NOT HIGH ENOUGH. THE PLANE LIFTED OFF, BUT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT INITIATED AN ABORT BY REDUCING THE POWER TO IDLE AND APPLYING BRAKES. THE PLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, WENT THROUGH A DITCH, AND CAME TO REST ON A ROAD. THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED. THE PROPELLER, LOWER COWLING, AND RIGHT WING WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA038

Location