Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1GF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384985

Date:Sunday 21 February 1982
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1GF
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1129 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Lakerville, MN -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON DOWNWIND, THE PILOT MOVED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO WHAT HE BELIEVED WAS THE LEFT TANK POSITION. HE ALSO MOVED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE. HE EXTENDED HIS PATTERN TO ALLOW TIME FOR ANOTHER PILOT TO BACK-TAXI DOWN THE RUNWAY TO THE RUN-UP AREA. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, WHEN HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, THERE WAS NO ENGINE RESPONSE. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE ON LEVEL, SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. THIS OCCURRED DURING TOUCHDOWN ABOUT 30 YARDS BEFORE THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITION PLATE WAS LOOSE AND HAD ROTATED 180 DEGREES. THE INTENDED LEFT TANK POSITION WAS ALIGNED WITH THE "OFF" DETENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA067