Accident Cessna 150M N9320U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384993

Date:Saturday 20 February 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Skybreeze Aviation
Registration: N9320U
MSN: 15078270
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (F82)
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX (F82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ELECTING TO ABORT TAKEOFF THE PILOT REALIZED HE HAD INSUFFICIENT ROOM TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. HE REAPPLIED POWER TO ATTEMPT TO FLY OVER A ROAD BUT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED OVER A ROAD INTO A PLOWED FIELD AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE AIRCRAFT HAD A CROSSWIND DURING TAKEOFF AND WAS NEAR THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA065

Location