Accident Cessna 150 N63213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384997

Date:Saturday 20 February 1982
Time:10:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Rainbow Airport
Registration: N63213
MSN: 15077180
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2851 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Franklin, WI (Y78)
Destination airport:Franklin, WI (Y78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING A NO-FLAP LANDING, THE STUDENT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DESCEND BELOW THE NORMAL GLIDE PATH. THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE STUDENT THAT THEY WERE GOING TO BE LOW AND TO ADD POWER. POWER WAS ADDED, BUT SOON THEREAFTER, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN SNOW. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT WHEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR DRAGGED DEEPLY THROUGH THE SNOW. THE NOSE GEAR, PROPELLER, AND LEFT WING WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA061

Location