Accident Bellanca 7ECA N53769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385015

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1982
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:William Mayo Ott
Registration: N53769
MSN: 111375
Total airframe hrs:349 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kilgore, TX (F12)
Destination airport:Henderson, TX (4TX6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER REDUCING POWER TO IDLE, GLIDING FOR SOME DISTANCE, AND THEN APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT HE REALIZED THAT ADDITIONAL POWER WOULD BE NEEDED TO REACH THE RUNWAY. POWER WAS ADDED WITH NO RESULTS AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SET DOWN IN A ROUGH FIELD APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE SHORT OF THE AIRFIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THAT THE ENGINE DEVELOPED CARBURETOR ICE BEFORE HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT. OTHER PILOTS FLYING IN THE GENERAL AREA STATED THAT THEY HAD BEEN EXPERIENCING CARBURETOR ICING DURING THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA060

Location