Accident Cessna 150M N63536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385019

Date:Monday 15 February 1982
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Stephen Mercer
Registration: N63536
MSN: 15077380
Total airframe hrs:2222 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lumberton, NC
Destination airport:Bethel, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING A NIGHT LANDING TO AN AIRPORT RUNWAY MARKED ONLY WITH REFLECTORS, THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED AN EMBANKMENT TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DLJ05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DLJ05

Location