Accident Piper PA-28-151 N44710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385022

Date:Monday 15 February 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Webster City Iron & Metal, Inc
Registration: N44710
MSN: 7515012
Total airframe hrs:1428 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Clarksville, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN REFUELED AFTER A PREVIOUS FLIGHT OF ABOUT ONE HOUR. THE PILOT VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL AND ESTIMATED 41 GALLONS REMAINING. HE BELIEVED THAT HE HAD ABOUT 5.2 HOURS OF FUEL. DURING AN IFR FLIGHT, HE DIVERTED FOR AN ENROUTE FUEL STOP WITH WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS MORE THAN SUFFICIENT FUEL. HOWEVER, THE ENGINE STOPPED OPERATING ABOUT 4.5 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY AFTER ABOUT 4.3 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE WINGS HIT METAL REFLECTORS AT THE END OF A BRIDGE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF TIME IN THE PIPER PA-28, BUT HIS TIME IN A WARRIOR WAS MORE LIMITED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA033

Location