Accident Piper PA-28-140 N721FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385075

Date:Friday 5 February 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Marshall Bagg
Registration: N721FL
MSN: 28-7225903
Total airframe hrs:4813 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ellington, CT
Destination airport:Ellington, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ALLOWED TO WARM UP FOR 5 TO 10 MINUTES AT END OF THE RUNWAY BEFORE TAKEOFF. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (IP) REPORTED THAT THE BEFORE TAKEOFF RUN-UP WAS MADE BY USING THE CHECKLIST AND ALL ENGINE INSTRUMENTS WERE IN-THE-GREEN. HE REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT REACHED ABOUT 125 FT AGL WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED, THEN STARTED AND TWO TIMES. HE TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE STUDENT AND TURNED TO THE LEFT TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. BEFORE LANDING, HE SAW A TELEPHONE LINE, AND ATTEMPTED TO AVOID THE LINE AND A POLE BY FLYING UNDER THE WIRE WHILE TURNING RIGHT. HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE POLE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED EXCESSIVE SOOT ON THE SPARK PLUGS OF THE NO. 1 AND 2 CYLINDERS. AN INSPECTION OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED THAT AN IMPROPER NOZZLE HAD BEEN INSTALLED. DURING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK, THE ENGINE RAN AT 2400 RPM AT FULL RIGHT WOULD INCREASE TO 2500 RPM WHEN LEANED. ALSO, EXCESSIVE POPPING NOISES WERE NOTED WHEN IT WAS OPERATED AT FULL RICH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FNE03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FNE03