Accident Smith Miniplane BK-1 N12BK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385084

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Smith Miniplane BK-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12BK
MSN: 18
Total airframe hrs:95 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Jordan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS MAKING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS FOR FAMILIARIZATION. HE WAS USING A PAVED RUNWAY WITH PATCHES OF ICE AND WAS LANDING WITH ABOUT A 10 KNOT RIGHT CROSSWIND. ON ABOUT HIS EIGHTH LANDING, THE PLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT ENOUGH TO AVOID RUNNING OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE STRUCK A SNOWBANK AND TURNED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DTM10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DTM10

Location