Incident Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair G-ASDC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385189

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CARV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair
Owner/operator:British Air Ferries - BAF
Registration: G-ASDC
MSN: 7/10273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rotterdam Airport (RTM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rotterdam Airport (RTM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nose gear broke off during landing. Damage to the nose gear, nose gear doors and propeller blades. The aircraft was repaired on site.

Sources:

Airnieuws 03-1970 and 02-1971