Accident Robinson R22 N9030B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38521

Date:Saturday 29 December 1984
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9030B
MSN: 0055
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:634 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1/2 mile from Marshall County Airport, Moundsville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheeling, West Virginia (HLG/KHLG)
Destination airport:Marshall County Airport, Moundsville, West Virginia (74D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER CRASHED APPROX 1/2 MILE FROM THE MARSHALL COUNTY AIRPORT WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT, A DOCTOR WHO SPECIALIZED IN EMERGENCY ROOM PROCEDURES, COMMUTED BETWEEN HOSPITALS LOCATED IN THREE DIFFERENT CITIES. THE PILOT HAD BEEN ON CALL OR EN ROUTE BETWEEN THE THREE HOSPITALS FOR 48 OUT OF THE 49 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. AFTER COMPLETION OF A SCHEDULED 12 HOUR SHIFT AT A WEST VIRGINIA CLINIC, THE PILOT HAD TROUBLE STARTING THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO A PROBLEM HE IDENTIFIED AS A STICKING BENDIX GEAR ON THE STARTER.

DURING THIS TIME THE PILOT SAID HE WAS LOW ON FUEL & WAS GOING TO MARSHALL COUNTY FOR FUEL. THE PILOT HAD CALLED THE MARSHALL COUNTY AIRPORT BY TELEPHONE TO ARRANGE FOR FUEL BEFORE DEPARTING.

INVESTIGATIVE RECONSTRUCTION OF THE PILOT'S ACTIVITIES, SCHEDULES & ASSOCIATED REFUELING ACTIVITIES PRIOR TO THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT INDICATED THAT THERE WAS AN ESTIMATED 2 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT AT TAKEOFF.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL85FA070: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X41704&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9030B
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1241