Accident Cessna 172 N5605J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385218

Date:Sunday 19 September 1982
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Frankfort Aviation
Registration: N5605J
MSN: 17273819
Total airframe hrs:885 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park Forest, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Park Forest, IL (LL29)
Destination airport:Park Forest, IL (LL29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. HE REPORTED THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO STOP WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE AVAILABLE AIRSPEED WAS USED TO "HOP" OVER A 3-FOOT EMBANKMENT, BUT THE NOSE GEAR, RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND RIGHT WING TIP WERE DAMAGED WHEN THE PLANE LANDED IN A SOYBEAN FIELD BEYOND THE EMBANKMENT. DURING A SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION AND AN ENGINE RUN-UP, NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA362

Location