Accident Luscombe 8E N2722K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385221

Date:Sunday 19 February 2023
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:K R Oddy Associates Inc
Registration: N2722K
MSN: 5449
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Carburetor 85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lago Vista Rusty Allen Airport, TX (KRYW)
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the landing touchdown was uneventful but that during landing rollout the airplane lurched to the left, rolled inverted, and came to rest on the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane's left wing strut failed at its midpoint. Airport surveillance video showed that during landing the airplane's right wing moved upward and the left wing descended and contacted the runway. The airplane then nosed over onto the runway and sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the left wing strut revealed that it had failed in overload from having contacted the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain/maintain lateral airplane control during landing, which resulted in an impact with the runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 2023 N2722K K R Oddy Associates Inc 0 West Houston Airport (IWS/KIWS), Houston, TX sub

Location