Accident Cessna R172E N6051U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385228

Date:Saturday 5 November 2022
Time:08:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6051U
MSN: R172-0183
Total airframe hrs:9497 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aguilar, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas Airport, NM (LVS/KLVS)
Destination airport:Peyton, CO (KFLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the personal flight stated that while the airplane was in cruise flight, he felt a pop or shudder. The airplane began to shake, and oil began to cover the windshield. The airplane lost engine power and the pilot then performed a forced landing to a field, during which it struck a fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the engine's No. 2 cylinder head was cracked. There were no other mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal airplane operation.

Probable Cause: Failure of the engine cylinder assembly, which resulted in a loss of engine power during cruise flight and an impact with a fence during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA027

Location