Accident Cessna T210 N36X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385229

Date:Thursday 27 October 2022
Time:20:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Archangel Aviation LLC
Registration: N36X
MSN: 21061650
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4256 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burleson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbus-Metropolitan Area, GA (CSG/KCSG)
Destination airport:Fort Worth Spinks Airport, TX (KFWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane's engine did not respond when he attempted to increase power while on final approach to land at the conclusion of a 4-hour flight. The airplane was about ½ mile from the runway at 200 ft above ground level (agl) at the time. He attempted to switch tanks and selected full rich mixture, but the engine did not restart. The pilot continued the landing, but the airplane struck the runway approach lighting system about 1,000 ft short of the runway and came to rest between the approach lights and the runway.
A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact mechanical anomalies. The right fuel tank did not contain any usable fuel at the time of the examination and the tank was not compromised.
Based on the available evidence, the loss of engine power was likely due to mismanagement of the airplane's fuel supply, which resulted in fuel starvation. Due to the low altitude the airplane's engine likely had insufficient time to restart after the pilot switched tanks following the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply, which led to fuel starvation and a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA021

Location