Accident Cessna 172 N9619H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385231

Date:Saturday 3 September 2022
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9619H
MSN: 17266269
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:18338 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearfield, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearfield, PA
Destination airport:Oxford-Henderson Oxford Airport, NC (KHNZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb, about 300 ft above ground level, the airplane's engine began shaking and lost partial power. The pilot lowered the nose and saw that the airplane was still over the runway but too close to the end to land on the remaining runway. He made a 'hard” left turn in an attempt to land on the runway in the opposite direction. He also turned the fuel selector to off in preparation for an off-airport impact. The engine subsequently lost all power (due to the fuel being turned off), and the airplane impacted a field, coming to rest upright in a wooded area at the edge of the field.

A postaccident compression check performed when the engine was cold revealed no compression on the No. 1 cylinder and low compression on the No. 3 cylinder; however, the engine was subsequently started and run at idle power, with no anomalies noted. After shutdown, removal of the Nos. 1 and 3 cylinders revealed scoring on the No. 1 piston skirt and cylinder wall. The scoring was consistent with material entering the cylinder as a result of tappet to camshaft wearing, which also would have affected the intake and exhaust valves opening and closing properly. While this condition may have reduced the engine's ability to produce full takeoff power; it would not have resulted in the sudden loss of engine performance described by the pilot. Given the engine's subsequent normal operation postaccident, the reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A sudden partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in an off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA411

Location