Accident Beechcraft 35 N119ED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385232

Date:Monday 1 August 2022
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N119ED
MSN: D-1497
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:4944 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wauchula, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homestead, FL (X51)
Destination airport:St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had purchased the airplane as a 'barn find” and reported that it had not been flown or serviced in 12 years. The accident flight was the first flight following completion of an annual inspection. While en route, the airplane sustained a total loss of electrical power, and the pilot diverted to a nearby airport. The pilot was able to lower the landing gear using the emergency landing gear extension system, and he prepared for a faster than normal landing because he was unable to lower the electrically actuated wing flaps. After touchdown, the airplane veered left, and the pilot was unable to correct. The airplane exited the runway and impacted a utility box, which collapsed the landing gear, resulting in substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the airframe revealed that the left main wheel rotated, but it was 'hard to spin.” There was no evidence of any other preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after landing. A contributing factor was a degraded left main landing gear wheel assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA349

Location