Accident Curtiss P-40M-10-CU Kittyhawk III FR872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385253

Date:Saturday 12 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40M-10-CU Kittyhawk III
Owner/operator:112 SQN RAF
Registration: FR872
MSN: 43-5766
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Molise region area -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing during flight test. Never seen anymore. Pilot remembered in Malta Memorial

Sources:

112 SQN tribute