Serious incident Cessna 172S N582SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385266

Date:Tuesday 12 December 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Modern Aero
Registration: N582SP
MSN: 172S8509
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:ST. CLOUD, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSTC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The outer 14 inches of one of the propeller blades separated during takeoff at an altitude of 400 to 500 feet above the runway. The certified flight instructor was able to land the airplane on a parallel taxiway without incident. The propeller had 236 hours total time at the time of the incident. Metallurgical examination revealed that about 60 percent of the fracture surface contained features typical of fatigue cracking which emanated from the flat face of the blade arm, near the trailing edge. The examination also revealed the microstructure was normal with the exception that the grain flow pattern followed the surface of the scallop region and not the surface of the blade. Chromium present in the scalloped region of the fracture and not on the fatigued surface indicated that the chromic anodized solution penetrated the indication during the anodizing process prior to the blade being painted.

Probable Cause: the fatigue failure of the propeller blade during the initial takeoff climb. The failure was a result of a material defect, which occurred during the manufacturing process and the manufacturers failure to detect the defect.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01IA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01IA047

Location