Accident ATR 72-212 N630AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385270

Date:Monday 20 November 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212
Owner/operator:Atlantic Southeast Airlines
Registration: N630AS
MSN: 336
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:17787 hours
Engine model:P&W PW 127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:ASHEVELLE, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:ATLANTA, GA (KATL)
Destination airport:(KAVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 10,000 feet msl, while maneuvering for landing, the flight encountered an area of moderate turbulence. The seat belt sign was 'ON' and the flight attendants were performing pre-landing duties. One of the flight attendants broke a bone during the turbulence event. The captain was not informed about the injured flight attendant until he walked to the back of the aircraft after arriving at the gate. According to the injured flight attendant (F/A-A), she was briefed '...only [that it]...would be a little rough getting out of Atlanta, but once we got up everything would be ok...no warning from the cockpit at all of rough air/turbulence' Both flight attendants were knocked to the floor to a sitting position, and both said the turbulence didn't stop. The injured flight attendant said, 'I...was knocked to the floor over and over...up into the service door and the passenger door; my head hit the steps and ended up on the floor flat down...I stayed on the floor...no bells were given when the aircraft was descending...the only 4 bells I heard was at landing time. Also no announcements from [the] cockpit was made when descending through 10,000 feet to the passengers because we were in 0.75 moderate turbulence at the time.' SIGMET [significant metrological] November 2, and AIRMET (Airmen Meteorological Information Network) Tango update 3, calling for a large area of moderate turbulence below 12,000 feet, were current and applicable to the flight's descent into Ashville. The company verified that both the SIGMET and AIRMET were part of the captain's weather briefing, and he had them both in his possession before departure.

Probable Cause: the flight encountered forecasted turbulence, which resulted in serious injury to a flight attendant. Factors in this accident were; the captain's inadequate briefing to the cabin crew; and the insufficient information about the known turbulence that would be encountered during descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA030

Location