Accident Cessna 172N N734UW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385281

Date:Thursday 2 November 2000
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Felts Field Aviation
Registration: N734UW
MSN: 17269134
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4747 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spangle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Destination airport:(03WA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a night approach to an unlighted field, the pilot came in high in order to avoid the trees off the approach end of the runway. After crossing the runway threshold and pulling the power to idle, the pilot realized that he was too high. He therefore elected to slip the aircraft in order to lose altitude. During the slip, the aircraft drifted beyond the side boundary of the runway and touched down in an adjacent plowed field. Although the touchdown was uneventful, soon thereafter the nose gear sank into the soft dirt and the aircraft nosed over. According to the pilot, he did not realize he had allowed the aircraft to drift over the plowed field until after the nose gear started to sink into the terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequately executed remedial action and his failure to ensure that the aircraft touched down at the proper location. Factors include a dark night, an unlighted runway, and trees off the approach end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA013

Location