Accident Cessna 177B N35241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385282

Date:Thursday 2 November 2000
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Abc Flying Club Inc
Registration: N35241
MSN: 17702285
Total airframe hrs:5886 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prosperity, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Mifflin, PA (AGC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing maneuvers, at an altitude of about 2,500 feet above the ground, the pilot heard a loud "pop," and the engine lost all power. The pilot made a forced landing to a field, where the airplane struck a fence, before coming to rest in briar bushes. When the airplane's dual magneto system was examined, both sets of points remained closed, regardless of the camshaft position.

Probable Cause: The failure of the dual magneto ignition system points to open.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA029

Location