Accident Boeing B-17F 42-30433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385286

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F
Owner/operator:410 Sqn
Registration: 42-30433
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kappeln -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rougham
Destination airport:Arnimswalde
Narrative:
On the return flight there was a fire in the radio compartment. The pilot ordered the crew to bail out.

Plane crashed 5km north of Kappeln, Germany.

Pilot 2.Lt Merrill D. Vaughan - P.O.W.
Co-Pilot 2.Lt Robert F. Bogner, Navigator - P.O.W.
2.LT Gordon M. Allen - P.O.W.
Bombardier 2.Lt Frank M. Howard P.O.W.

Turret Gunner S/Sgt Raymond H. Johnston. His parachute had malfunctioned. Burried at “Friedenshuegel” cemetery in Flensburg, Germany. After the war his remains where moved to Belgium.

Ball Turret Gunner Sgt Thomas D. Roberts was found on 12-2-1945 somewhere on the coast of Denmark. He was burried at Esbjerg, Denmark. After the war hir remains where moved to Belgium.

Tail gunner Sgt Jess L. Ronalde is believed to rest in the USA.

Radio Operator S/Sgt Robert J. Roberts - No known grave
Right Waist Gunner Sgt Ralph T. Amemdola - No known grave
Left Waist Gunner Sgt Harold F. Manley - No known grave

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944047.shtml