Runway excursion Accident Horne Bowers Flybaby N4041A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385287

Date:Wednesday 1 November 2000
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Horne Bowers Flybaby
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4041A
MSN: 1001
Total airframe hrs:17 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greer, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greer, SC
Destination airport:Greer, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated his landing touchdown occurred at about the mid-length of the runway at an excessive airspeed, and the aircraft collided with a perimeter fence at the far end of the airstrip. The accident events were corroborated by the written statement of an eyewitness, and examination of the aircraft by an FAA inspector.

Probable Cause: A runway overrun as a result of the pilot's failure to maintain proper approach speed and landing touch down point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA022

Location