Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8603E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385291

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2000
Time:15:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8603E
MSN: 28-7690179
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2137 hours
Engine model:Textron Lyc. O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zolfo Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bartow, FL (KBOW)
Destination airport:Wauchula, FL (FD06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a controller at Bartow Municipal Airport's Air Traffic Control Tower, the pilot had been in radio communications contact with the tower, and at 1404, he made a transmission stating, "Bartow Tower N8603E, 26 south my engine quit and I can see Wauchula Airport but I can't make it." According to the controller, the pilot further indicated that he was going to attempt a forced landing in an open field. The controller stated that he then declared an emergency for the pilot of N8603E, notifying Hardee County Emergency Services. At 1536,deputies with the Hardee County Sheriff's Office discovered the accident aircraft at the southern edge of the pasture, with about 0.5 miles of open, flat pasture behind the apparent touchdown point. The aircraft had incurred substantial damage, and pilot was fatally injured. There were no witnesses to the accident. During the landing rollout, the aircraft had impacted a tree with the left wing, and had continued on, impacting another tree at the propeller's spinner. After recovery from the pasture, the airframe, flight controls, and engine were given detailed examinations, and the engine was operated. No anomalies were found with the accident aircraft's airframe, flight controls, or engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in the pilot executing a forced landing to an open field, and the aircraft subsequently impacting a tree during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01FA021

Location