Accident Beechcraft N35 N1255Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385300

Date:Monday 23 October 2000
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1255Z
MSN: D-6717
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2983 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAWO)
Destination airport:Renton, WA (KRNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as he started the takeoff roll, with full right rudder to compensate for engine torque, the aircraft started drifting right. He reported he then 'slacked off on the right rudder, and the plane started to drift off to the left.' He stated he 'tried to correct to the center line, but nothing seemed to happen.' He stated he then recalled a strong swerve to the right and another back to the left. He reported that as the aircraft 'was reaching near takeoff speed', the aircraft was running off the left side of the runway, and that 'From the time the oscillations began until I went off the runway, I didn't have time or presence of mind to reduce power.' The aircraft ran off the runway, hitting a runway light and a taxiway identification light. The aircraft's nose gear collapsed in the collision with the taxiway sign, and the aircraft subsequently traveled about 300 feet on its nose before coming to a stop. The pilot characterized the accident aircraft as 'more difficult than most to control during taxi and takeoff', stating that 'This particular Bonanza always has had a slight bit of free play in the nose wheel steering' (although it was within specifications on the aircraft's last annual inspection.)

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff upon experiencing directional control difficulties. Factors included the pilot's failure or inability to maintain directional control, and a taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA007

Location