Accident Howard Aircraft Corp. WEEDHOPPER UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385303

Date:Sunday 22 October 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Howard Aircraft Corp. WEEDHOPPER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:650 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fordsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, KY (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The uncertificated airplane departed from a private grass strip located at the uncertificated pilot's home. The pilot flew east, down a valley, at an engine power setting of about 5,600 rpm. The engine power then decreased to 2,700 rpm, and the airspeed began to decrease. The pilot lowered the nose after he realized that he had stalled the airplane. As the airplane descended, about 50-60 feet above the ground, the engine power increased to about 5,000 rpm. The airplane began to climb, but the engine power decreased again. The pilot lowered the nose and performed a forced landing to a road. Examination of the engine revealed no abnormalities. When asked if the engine ever lost total power, the pilot replied that it quit just prior to the impact with the ground. The engine manufacturer operating manual indicated that the engine was uncertified, and stated in part, 'This engine, by its design, is subject to sudden stoppage! ...Never fly the aircraft equipped with this engine at locations, airspeeds, altitudes, or other circumstances from which a successful no-power landing cannot be made, after sudden engine stoppage.'

Probable Cause: An engine failure for undetermined reasons and the pilot's low altitude flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA022

Location