Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P N5226K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385305

Date:Sunday 22 October 2000
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5226K
MSN: 17274019
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2811 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AHM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Half Moon Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Half Moon Bay, CA (HAF
Destination airport:Half Moon Bay, CA (HAF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a fence during a forced landing. The pilot reported that as he initiated his approach to runway 30 he noticed strong gusty winds and low-level shear conditions. To compensate, he increased his approach airspeed and left the flaps in their retracted position. While continuing over the approach end of the runway, he encountered an area with a high sink rate. He immediately added full power to stop his descent. With full power, and with the airplane's nose about 5 degrees above the horizon, the airplane began to climb slowly. At this point, the pilot encountered a strong, gusting, right quartering headwind that lifted the right wing and resulted in a loss of altitude. In response, as the airplane touched down beyond the departure end of the runway, he closed the throttle. The airplane rolled through a fence before coming to a stop. Winds at the closest weather reporting station San Francisco International Airport (SFO), were 360 at 18 knots gusting to 22 knots.

Probable Cause: A local windshear condition that exceeded the airplane's climb performance capability during landing approach and resulted in the runway overrun during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA021

Location