Accident Champion 7ECA N7586F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385309

Date:Saturday 21 October 2000
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Blue Skies Aviation Of Wisc.
Registration: N7586F
MSN: 742-70
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1802 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pulaski, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(92C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it veered off of a closed grass runway and nosed over. The pilot said that on final approach he noticed a skydiver. He said, "In my judgment it was clear to land on the sod runway as the skydiver was on target over his designated landing spot, well to the left of runway 12. I touched the aircraft down and at that time the skydiver must have turned downwind as he ended up landing in the middle of the runway. I applied my right rudder to avoid a collision with the skydiver. This action resulted in my crossing the paved runway and entering the field. At this point I hit some brush and flipped the aircraft." No anomalies were found with respect to the aircraft that could be associated with a preexisting condition and the pilot reported none. An employee at the airport said that the grass runway was closed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the evasive maneuver initiated by the pilot. Factors were the presence of the skydiver on the runway, and the pilot's selection of a closed runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA020

Location