Accident Hallett HALLETT-1 N8331H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385312

Date:Saturday 21 October 2000
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Hallett HALLETT-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8331H
MSN: 101
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Hirth 2703 R 03E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yelm, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(8WA0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was aware that the engine on his gyroplane had not been producing the expected maximum full power, attempted a takeoff at an airstrip which had a marked power line just off the departure end of the runway. After liftoff, the aircraft climbed at a very shallow angle, and by the time it had proceeded more than 90 percent of the way down the runway, it had not climbed higher than the subject obstacle. Instead of aborting the takeoff, the pilot tried to increase the aircraft's angle of climb. As the gyroplane neared the end of the runway, it seemed to the pilot that its power output was decreasing, and he became convinced that he might not be able to clear the power line. He therefore attempted to fly under the marked line, but impacted an unmarked line strung lower on the poles.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff when it became questionable as to whether the aircraft would be able to clear an object just off the departure end of the runway, and the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the object as he attempted to continue the departure. Factors include operating with a known engine deficiency, and a power line strung just off the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA009

Location