Accident Craig R. Merrill LUTON BETA N545CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385315

Date:Saturday 21 October 2000
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Craig R. Merrill LUTON BETA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N545CM
MSN: 005
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeland, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3J1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing approach the aircraft settled faster than he anticipated and landed hard. The aircraft then bounced and went to the right where it went down an embankment and turned over inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed on final approach resulting in the aircraft settling fast, touching down hard, and colliding with an embankment on the side of the runway, where it came to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA014

Location