Accident Cessna 150L N11938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385317

Date:Saturday 21 October 2000
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11938
MSN: S305
Total airframe hrs:370 hours
Engine model:Textron Lyc. AEIO540D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leesburg, FL (KLEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot of N331DM to maintain a proper visual lookout and ensure adequate clearance, which resulted in a collision with N11938. A factor in the accident was the failure of each pilot to communicate with the other.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA012

Location