Accident Cessna 172M N950ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385321

Date:Thursday 19 October 2000
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N950ME
MSN: 17266539
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Springs, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge, MD (KCGE)
Destination airport:Friendly, MD (KVKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 172 was en route between two airports, on a heading of about 300 degrees, when it crossed the final approach course to another airport, which handled large airplanes. A Boeing 757 was on final approach, on a heading of about 360 degrees to that airport. The pilots of both airplanes were in contact with approach control, and acknowledged visual contact with each other. The pilot of the Cessna also acknowledged a caution for wake turbulence. The Boeing was descending. The Cessna crossed the flight path of the Boeing about 30 seconds after the Boeing passed through, at the same altitude. The pilot of the Cessna reported he was thrown about the cockpit, as the airplane rolled left and then pitched nose down. The pilot of the Cessna recovered to normal flight and landed at his planned destination. Post flight examination of the Cessna revealed wrinkled skin on top of the right wing, and further examination revealed a cracked rear spar underneath. The Aeronautical Information Manual recommended, 'Pilots should fly at or above the preceding aircraft's flight path, altering course as necessary to avoid the area behind and below the generating aircraft.' Surface winds were from 300 degrees at 16 knots with gusts to 24 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to operate close behind a large airplane at the same altitude, which resulted in a wake turbulence encounter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA025

Location