Accident Beechcraft 95-C55 N2016F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385322

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2000
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-C55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2016F
MSN: TE-11
Total airframe hrs:4598 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Ulm, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KULM)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to land the multi-engine airplane on the remaining runway following a loss of engine power on takeoff. The aircraft landed hard and struck a runway light.

Probable Cause: The engine failure for undetermined reasons, the pilot not attaining proper runway alignment, and the misjudged flare by the pilot. A factor was the runway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA018

Location