Accident Piper PA-28-161 N47881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385323

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2000
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Zeller Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N47881
MSN: 28-7816151
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6062 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jesup, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jesup, GA (KJES)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville, GA (KLZU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made the statement, which was substantiated by an aircraft inspector witness, that he was taxing eastbound on runway 10 for a westbound depart on runway 28. The wind was about 8 knots on his tail, the taxi route was downhill, and he had full fuel, one passenger, and luggage for two aboard. When he came to the run-up area for runway 28, his brakes failed and the aircraft ran off the hardtop and down a 35 to 45-degree embankment. Examination of the aircraft revealed damage to the cowling, propeller, a collapsed nose gear, and lower longeron buckling. Postacrash, the brakes operated normally, but showed sings of extreme heat.

Probable Cause: A total failure of the wheel braking system due to the pilot's improper use of braking in downwind, downhill conditions, resulting in overheated brakes, and subsequent encounter with a downslope and terrain collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA009

Location