Accident Weste AVID N126DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385327

Date:Sunday 15 October 2000
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Weste AVID
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N126DW
MSN: 026
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(PABV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot reported he was asked by the owner to fly a newly homebuilt experimental airplane to evaluate its handling characteristics. The pilot owns a similar homebuilt airplane. The pilot said he briefly flew the airplane in the past. To maintain level flight, the pilot said he had to hold the flight control stick to the right and forward of a neutral position. Additionally, he had to hold left rudder pressure to maintain a straight and level flight attitude. The pilot also said that he thought the airplane seemed airworthy. The owner of the airplane asked the pilot to fly one more time before any changes were made to the rigging of the flight controls. The pilot said he operated the airplane on the ground for about 20 minutes, and then departed to conduct some touch and go landings. The airplane required the same out-of-neutral positioning of the controls as the previous flight. The pilot made one low pass to the runway, and was following another airplane that had extended its downwind landing pattern. The pilot said he was at 500 feet msl when the engine, a Rotax 582, suddenly quit. The airplane entered an uncommanded right spin. He recovered the airplane from the spin above tree-top level and had insufficient altitude to land at the airport. The pilot made a forced landing in a swampy area with the landing gear in the down position. The right wing struck the ground and broke off. The pilot reported that the engine lost compression.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a piston failure. Factors in the accident were an out-of-rig flight control system, an inadvertent stall, and no suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA008

Location