Serious incident Boeing 747-251F N629US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385331

Date:Sunday 15 October 2000
Time:00:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-251F
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines Inc.
Registration: N629US
MSN: 22388/444
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(PANC)
Destination airport:New York, NY (KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 747 cargo airplane began to taxi for departure. The crew hear a 'thump' type of noise, but attributed the noise to the airplane tires running over a rut. The captain continued taxiing. During the takeoff roll, about 130 knots indicated airspeed (IAS), the captain heard and felt another 'thump', followed by a substantial vibration. The captain said he aborted the takeoff about 148 knots IAS, and applied maximum braking and maximum reverse thrust. The airplane reached 166 knots before beginning to slow. The airplane ran off the paved end of the runway into a clearway consisting of soft dirt, stopping about 486 feet beyond the paved end of the runway as the landing gear wheels sank into the soft terrain. The runway had 11,584 feet of pavement available for use. About 1,500 feet from the beginning of the runway, a large amount of shredded tire debris, along with gouge marks consistent with tire wheel rims, were found on the runway. At the point of rest, the number 11, and number 12 tires, installed as the two aft tires on the right body landing gear assembly, were shredded and destroyed. Tires one through four, were inflated and undamaged. The number five tire was cut, torn and flat. Tires six, seven and eight, were flat. Tires nine and ten were still inflated. Tires 13, 14, 15, and 16, were flat. The nose wheel tires were undamaged and inflated. The airplane also received damage to the underside of the right flap assembly, damage to the right main landing gear hydraulic brake system, a landing gear door, and damage to the brake assemblies. The airplane's takeoff gross weight for the flight was 794,200 pounds. For takeoff operations on the runway utilized, the runway takeoff gross weight was 795,300 pounds.

Probable Cause: Rupture and disintegration of main landing gear tires during the takeoff roll, and subsequent damage to the right main gear hydraulic brake system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01IA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01IA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1993 N629US Northwest Airlines 0 Anchorage, AK min

Location