Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N N738CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385333

Date:Saturday 14 October 2000
Time:19:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738CW
MSN: 17269881
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6330 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jensen, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVEL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a round robin cross-country flight, the engine lost all power and the pilot attempted to make an emergency landing on a 1,800 foot long private airstrip. The approach was high and fast and the pilot attempted to turn the aircraft around and land in the opposite direction. He ended up landing hard, on rough terrain, about 200 feet short of the runway. Examination of the aircraft following the accident revealed the only fuel remaining was unusable fuel in each tank. The pilot said he did not physically check the fuel quantity prior to departure and that one of the two fuel gauges was inoperative.

Probable Cause: an undershoot due to misjudging distance/altitude during an emergency landing. Factors were: inadequate preflight, failure to refuel, fuel exhaustion, operating with an inoperative fuel gauge, and failure to attain a proper glide path during approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA004

Location