Accident Acro Sport II N86AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385334

Date:Saturday 14 October 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Robert Reynolds Sidi
Registration: N86AM
MSN: 264
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntersville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burgaw, NC
Destination airport:(NC05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing he could not stop before encountering the end of the runway, and the aircraft exited the runway and came to an abrupt stop in a small streambed, incurring substantial damage. There were no malfunctions to the airplane, or its systems, prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of the distance/speed and failure to attain the proper touchdown point or affect a timely go-around which resulted in the aircraft overrunning the runway and incurring substantial damage when it ran into a streambed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA005

Location