Accident Cessna 172G N4352L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385335

Date:Saturday 14 October 2000
Time:16:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Roger Thibault
Registration: N4352L
MSN: 17254425
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5383 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steubenville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2G2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on runway 32, as the airplane entered ground effect, the left wing suddenly lifted skyward, and airplane touched down hard on the right main landing gear. The airplane was then 'pushed' off the runway by the crosswind, at a speed of 65 knots, and the propeller impacted a runway light. The pilot applied full power, with 40 degrees of flaps, and the airplane began to climb. The pilot raised the flaps to 30 degrees and the right wing impacted a tree. The right wing struck a second tree, and the airplane descended to the ground. Review of the pilot's logbook revealed that he had accumulated about 78 hours of total flight experience, of which 3.5 hours were in make and model. The winds recorded at a nearby airport about the time of the accident, were from 210 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind. Factors in the accident were the pilot's lack of familiarity in the make and model airplane, and the crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA014

Location