Accident Cessna 150L N18130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385339

Date:Saturday 14 October 2000
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Pickens County Aero. Inc.
Registration: N18130
MSN: 15073008
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5341 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pickens, SC (KLQK)
Destination airport:Gainesville, GA (KGVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on her first solo cross country flight and cruising at 4,500feet, the engine developed intermittent power loss. Efforts by the student pilot to restore full power failed. The pilot selected an area for a forced landing; the airplane collided with ground during the forced landing. A review of weather data at the time of the accident revealed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. The examination of the airplane and engine assembly failed to disclose a mechanical problem.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA009

Location