Accident Cessna 172 N1297F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385341

Date:Saturday 14 October 2000
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Jge Inc
Registration: N1297F
MSN: 17272990
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poughkeepsie, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPOU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying in the local area, the student pilot maneuvered the airplane to land on Runway 24. During the landing, the airplane touched down hard and then bounced about three. Each time the nose-wheel struck the ground first, and the airplane contacted the runway progressively harder. On the last touchdown, the left main wheel broke, the propeller struck the ground, and the firewall was damaged. The student taxied to parking, and secured the engine before exiting. The student did not report any failures or malfunctions with either the airplane or any of its systems that could have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA017

Location