Accident Bellanca 17-30 N4882V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385347

Date:Thursday 12 October 2000
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Dempsey Gearen
Registration: N4882V
MSN: 30124
Total airframe hrs:2359 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waller, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3X57)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climb to cruise, approximately 1,100 feet agl, the pilot heard a 'loud sound' from the engine, followed by a 'hard vibration.' The pilot turned toward the airport and then the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a field near the airport. The airplane struck a tree and impacted terrain. A teardown examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was fractured at the lead bushing hole in the number 2 cheek counterweight housing. The crankshaft 'bump' surface at the fractured leading end exhibited polishing from the counterweight hitting the surface. The polishing could only occur if the rear pin had escaped and the counterweight stood up, hitting the camshaft and crankcase as it trailed through the engine. The counterweight housing had fractured due to overload.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power during climb to cruise due to the failure of the crankshaft counterweight. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA009