Accident Tolle VENTURE MODEL 20 N353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385348

Date:Thursday 12 October 2000
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Tolle VENTURE MODEL 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N353
MSN: AT-7
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KMAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Seconds after the pilot took off in his experimental airplane, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot made a forced landing on a rural road and collided with a pole during rollout. An examination of the airplane revealed that a check valve in its fuel sump tank was stuck in mostly the closed position. This malfunction resulted in engine fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The mechanical failure of a fuel sump tank check valve, during takeoff initial climb, that resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA012

Location